Printable_Schedule_Button

Click here for a printable schedule!

Stage Entertainment Schedule

Color Guard / National Anthem

10:00 ~ 10:05

Chinese “Traditional Dragon Dance”

10:05 ~ 10:10

“Hotel California” in Arabic

10:10 ~ 10:14

Russian Poem / Folk Song Medley

10:14 ~ 10:19

Korean Fan Dance

10:19 ~ 10:24

Syrian Wedding, Fashion Show, and Dance

10:24 ~ 10:34

Guzheng & Drum, “Yao Dance Music”

10:34 ~ 10:39

Pakistani Dollhouse Dance

10:39 ~ 10:45

Iraqi Cultural Song “Al Memar”

10:45 ~ 10:50

Spanish “El Toro Pinto”

10:50 ~ 10:56

Sudanese Songs “Futinta Baih,” “Kida Saabteeha”

10:56~ 11:02

Commandant’s Welcoming Remarks

11:02 ~ 11:10

Iranian Song Classical & Folk Dances

11:10 ~ 11:20

Lebanese  Song “Fasateen” & Dabke

11:20 ~ 11:28

Russian National Dance Quadrille

11:28 ~ 11:34

Chinese Folk Songs “Jasmine Flowers,” “Bidding Farewell”

11:34 ~ 11:40

Pakistani Cultural Folk Dance “Bhangra”

11:40 ~ 11:46

Iraqi, Kurdish & Assyrian Music Medley

11:46 ~ 11:52

Korean Percussion “SamulNori”

11:52 ~ 11:58

Egyptian Folklore Dance

11:58 ~ 12:03

Chinese “Running Song,” “Independence Day”

12:03 ~ 12:09

Palestinian Fashion Show

12:09 ~ 12:17

Spanish “Los Viejitos”

12:17 ~ 12:22

Vietnamese Wedding “Dam Cuoi Nha Binh”

12:22 ~ 12:28

Vietnam War Commemoration

12:28 ~ 1:01

Korean Fan Dance

1:01 ~ 1:06

Russian “Not For Me…,” “Vinovata Li Ya?”

1:06 ~ 1:12

Iraqi Dancing “Chobi”

1:12 ~ 1:17

Japanese Martial Arts Demonstration

1:17 ~ 1:23

Hindi Wedding Dance “Vivaah”

1:23 ~ 1:29

Egyptian Saedi Dance “Boss A La El Halawa”

1:29 ~ 1:34

French “Le Trois Mâts Santiano”

1:34 ~ 1:39

Hebrew Folk Song “Mokher Prahim” & Dance “Riqoudei Am”

1:39 ~ 1:45

Lebanese Cultural Dance Presentation

1:45 ~ 1:51

Chinese Fan Dance

1:51 ~ 1:57

Sudanese Bridal Dances

1:57 ~ 2:05

Provost Remarks

2:05 ~ 2:11

Turkish Folk Dance “Halay”

2:11 ~ 2:16

Russian Pop Song “Granitsa”

2:16 ~ 2:21

Iraqi Debke Dance

2:21 ~ 2:27

Chinese Folk Songs “Golden Snake Dancing,”
“Purple Bamboo Tune”

2:27 ~ 2:33

Spanish Salsa Dance “Rumbón Melón”

2:33 ~ 2:38

Pashto Afghan National Dance

2:38 ~ 2:47

Lebanese Debke Dance

2:47 ~ 2:57

Filipino Dance “Sayaw sa Bangko”

2:57 ~ 3:01

Indonesian Dance “Tari Puspanjali”

3:01 ~ 3:07

Levantine Song “Ayshe Wahda Balak”

3:07 ~ 3:13

Assyrian Cultural Dance Mix “Bagiyeh,”
“Toulama” & “Goubareh”

3:13 ~ 3:18

Garrison Commander Closing Remarks

3:18 ~ 3:25

Retirement of Colors

3:25 ~ 3:30

 

Cultural Display Areas

Languages

Chinese Mandarin

Korean

Levantine

Sudanese

Egyptian

Russian

Hebrew

Spanish

French

Pashto

Urdu

Special Presentations

Immersion Program

Language Enabled Airman Program

World Languages Trivia Game

Oral Proficiency Interview Schedule

All Oral Proficiency Interviews will occur every 30 minutes from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Building 210

Rm       Language

1            Spanish

3            Persian Farsi

5            German

6            Russian

7            French

11           Korean

13           Arabic

14           Pashto

15           Dari

17           Chinese

Interactive Online Learning Schedule

All class demonstrations will occur every 30 minutes from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Building 214, Room 2

Language     Time

Hebrew           10:00-11:00

Russian           11:00-12:00

French             12:00-1:00

Korean              1:00-2:00

Classroom Demonstrations Schedule

All class demonstrations will occur every 30 minutes from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.

Building 209

Rm     Language               

1            Korean: Simple Lessons

3            Korean: Alphabet /Greetings / Numbers

5            Korean: Travel / Culture

7            Japanese

9            Chinese

10          Indonesian

11           Tagalog

12           Arabic-Levantine

13           Modern Standard Arabic

B2          Egyptian 2

Calligraphy

Rm       Language

15           Arabic-Egyptian

17           Persian Farsi

B1          Japanese Origami & Calligraphy

B3         Korean

B4         Arabic-Levantine

Building 211

Rm      Language

1            Turkish

3           Hindu

5           French

6           Spanish

7           Russian

9          Hebrew

11         Serbian, Croatian & German

15         Pashto

17         Egyptian 1

Building 212

Basement 

Korean Costume Try-On

Building 213

Rm      Language                                     Time

9           Persian Farsi                                    10:00-3:00

10         Egyptian Calligraphy                      10:00-12:00

10         Urdu                                                   12:00 – 2:30

11          Sudanese Calligraphy                     10:00-2:00

13         Modern Standard Arabic                10:00-2:00

14         Learn Arabic in 30 mins                  10:00-12:30

14         Chinese Language Jumpstart         12:30-3:00

15         Hujambo!: Kiswahili at a glance    10:00-1:00

Special Presentations Schedule

All Special Presentations will occur every 30 minutes from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Building 213

Rm     Time                   Presentation 

16         10:00-12:30       Historical Iranian Artifacts

16         12:30-3:00         What comes after graduation from DLIFLC?

19         10:00-12:00       Russian Interpretation Presentation

19         12:00-1:00         A Glimpse of Arabic Culture

19         1:00-2:00           Cultural Info about Serbia

20        10:00-11:00        Kahoot & Quizziz: Two Web-based Programs to Engage Your Students 100%

20        11:00-12:00        A Journey into Arabic language, Culture, and the Influence it Has on English

20        12:00-1:00         Enhancing Pronunciation For a Second Language Learners by using syllables

20        1:00-2:00           The Nauroz Tradition, How do Afghans Celebrate It

D1        10:00-11:00       Arabic – Motivate Students to Remember their Goals

D1        11:00-12:00       Russian Balalaika-Heart & Soul of Russian Music

D1        12:00-1:00         Third Language Acquisition: Process & Development

D1        1:00-2:00           The Integration of Culture into Foreign Language Classrooms

Building 214

Rm     Time                   Presentation 

4          10:00-10:30        Contemporary Russian Poetry & Prose in the U.S

4          10:30-1:00           Teacher’s Role in Language Learner’s Schema Activation

4          1:00-2:00             Winners of the Annual Video Speech Contest

9          10:00-11:00         History of the Presidio & DLIFLC

9          11:00-1:00            Language & Culture of the Touareg People

9          1:00-2:30             People, Culture and Festivals in Serbia

10        10:00-12:30         Interactive presentation of a popular song by Belgian Artist

10        12:30-1:30           Top Strategies for learning a foreign language

10        1:30-2:30             Persian Culture & Civilization via Architecture

16        10:00-11:30         Korean Traditional Houses

16        11:30-12:30         Introduction to Korean Culture

16        12:30-1:30           Baduk (‘Go’) Bring a Smartphone

16        1:30-2:30             Korean Food

Building 215

Rm             Time                   Presentation 

Basement  10:00-3:00           Automated Networked Pronunciation Feedback System & Automatic ILR leveling Systems in 10 languages

Building 216

Rm     Time                   Presentation 

3          10:00-11:00         Making Sense of four phrases in Chinese

3          11:00-12:00         Taiwan Flash Mob

3          12:00-1:00           Tagalog Training in the Field

4          10:00-11:00         ABC’s of Student Success

4          11:00-1:00           Using Social Media to learn new languages

4          1:00-3:00            History & Culture Count

6          10:00-11:00        Ready to Go Activities for the Language Classroom

6          11:00-12:00        Promoting Active Learning in Language Classrooms

6          12:00-1:00          Edu-Creations for Students’ Projects

6          1:00-2:00           Making Connections: Vocabulary Expansion through Reading

7          10:00-12:00       Five Steps to Gain Awareness when Learning a Second Language

7          12:00-1:00         Using Google Maps for Personalized Students Mini Projects

7          1:00-2:00           Using Google Apps for Differentiated Instruction

7          2:00-3:00           Why and how to use movies in a classroom

8        10:00-3:00           Headstart 2 / Gloss / ODA

Building 216

Rm     Time                   Presentation 

15        10:00-11:00         Integrating Literature into Foreign Language Teaching to Improve Critical Thinking

15        11:00-12:30         Contrasting cultures through their cuisine

15        12:30-1:30           Lowering Learners’ Foreign Language Listening Anxiety with Classroom Technology

15        1:30-2:30             Promoting Active Learning in Language Classrooms

17        10:00-11:30         Cultural/Language presentation using Prezi

17        11:30-12:30         Engaging Millennials in Foreign Language Classroom, One Student at a Time

17        12:30-1:30          Motivating your students with engaging real-life scenarios

Basement  10:00-12:30     Healthier Ways to Cope with Stress

Basement  12:30-3:00       Leveraging Reflective Teaching Practice for Developing Metacognitive Skills in Language Learners

Building 218

Rm     Time                   Presentation 

3          10:00-3:00          Alibata & Filipino Game